Super and Super Size Shields

Super and Super-Sized Shields are large Trench Shields designed for use in large scale excavation work including bore pits and the laying of long pipes. These large Trench Shields are suitable for deeper excavations and are available for hire with a range of spreader bars to suit many applications. Our shields are surprisingly light for the strength and are available with high clearance spreader bars that provide maximum under strut clearance.

Contact our sales consultants to discuss your Trench Shoring Hire needs today.

Trench Shield Specifications


Panel TypePanel Length mmPanel Height mmSafe Working Load (kPa)Panel Thickness mmUnder Strut Clearance mmUnit Weight Incl. 1000mm Strut
Lower310020005490950745
Extension310020005490550780
Lower36002400429013501000
Extension360020004290550900
Lower40002400339013501000
Lower400024007015013501200
Extension40002000701505501100
Lower600024004515013501765
Extension600024004515013501885
Lower720024003615013502100
Extension720024003615013502215

Click here for Assembly Guide